School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. Long ago wine could not be got from other countries like nowdays when ships of it are imported. Many years ago wine was made in Clarina with elder berries. This is how it was made - the ripened berries were gathered and boiled with some other herb with them. They were boiled for an hour and then strained through a spotless cloth to get the juice which was put into a wooden keg and sealed till it ripened.
    They made a drink called gin out of sloes. When the sloes were ripe they were picked and put into a wooden vessel. Boiling water was poured on them then. Sugar was added and the vessel was covered with a cloth to ferment. After two or three days this was strained.
    The juice was then boiled for some hours and to it was added more sugar and some poteen.
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)