School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. The following are the chief games I play; rounders, Camogie, Hide and Seek, Four Corners, Colours, Robbers, and Tennis. When the rain is falling, or at night, we play the following games around the fire; Forfeits, Consequences, Ludo, Snakes-and-Ladders, Draughts and Hide-the-Stone We go black berrying in the Autumn, and make jam with the ripe fruit. In November, when the nuts are to be found, we collect them and enjoy cracking and eating them.
    The game of 'Rounders' we play almost every day at Play-time in the school yard. It is played in the following manner. Two teams are selected, one of which are 'in' and the other 'out'. There are four 'corners' in the yard. A member of the 'in' team throws the ball and runs to the first of the corners. If she reaches the starting point before the ball strikes her, her team as a 'round'. If, on the other hand, the ball strikes her, she is 'out'. She remains out until another member of the team makes a round.
    Forfeits is played at the fire-side. A lighting stick is passed around the players, each one saying the
    Maura Byrnes