School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl was staggered. She didn't know what to say, but she quickly recovered herself as little girls do, and said. "Oh, Mr. pixie, are you really willing to help?". "Sure I am", said Mr. Pixie Peko, speaking American for a change, because he knew all sorts of languages. "You spill the beans, and I'll deliver the goods". The little girl had been to the talkies, so she knew what he meant, and promptly told him the sad story.
    The big man, it appeared was her father, and he had been working terribly hard to build a wireless set, which would get stations all over the world, with only a valve or two, which was frightfully clever. But when he'd just finished it, a magician stole it from him, and placed it in a cave by the sea-shore. In the cave was a dragon, who breathed fire, bit with forty eight teeth, and sometimes
    Mrs H. Harnett