School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

and powerful reformer.
    Personally we are inclined to place the breakage on a very much earlier period, namely, A.D. 845, when according to Mr. thomas Olden (A recent writer on Church history). Turgesius or Thorkil, a Scandinavian rover, endeavoured to establish a Danish kingdom and assume the sovereignity of all foreigners in Ireland, although in the year mentioned. Death appears to have put an end to his bold attempt.
    With this object in view, he had successfully attacked Clonmacnoise, and all the churches along the banks of Loch Derg, likewise assuming the boibhiship (or supreme judgeship) of Armagh, when the rightful official, Forannan, fled with the title deeds, and doubtless other valuables, to the Cluincomada which is now known as St. Patrickswell. But, says the same authority quoting from an ancient record, his escape was only of a transitory character, for his hiding place was soon discovered by the Danes of Limerick, and the shrine of St. Patrick was broken by them.
    Can it be possible that this undoubtedly curious and crude work of art formed some part of that bygone and long-forgotten shrine? Or that this figure was carved by some early followers of Christ, to commemorate the energetic labours of this ardent and untiring missionary?