School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. My Home District.
    My home district is called Barnakyle. Its parish is Crecora, and its Barony is Clanwilliam. There are about 300 families and about two thousand people. The family name most common is Mulqueen. As most of the people are farmers, many of the houses are thatched, but the slated houses are now almost equal in number to these. The townland receives its name from the Barnakyle river, but chiefly from the large wood (Barnacoill), which is situated close to my house. There are some old people here such as Dan Ryan, who does not do any work, but walks up and down to the village all day. This old man has no knowledge of the Irish language.
    The land here is in some parts hilly, but rich and fertile. The large wood, sometimes called Greenmount wood, is owned by one Mr. Francis Green. A Protestant, who lives in the fields near the border of the wood. Mr. Green's father and mother also lived here, but are now dead. This man lives in a green house, very beautifully kept and furnished.
    I live in a dairying district. The farmers here keep many cows, and send the milk to the creamery near the village. A branch of the Great Southern and Western Railway, runs quite near the school. This connects Limerick with cork and Kerry.. Every day large goods trains pass here, between Tralee and Limerick
    Barnakyle, Co. Limerick