School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

village of Kildimo perpetuates his name.
    Here he fostered St. Declan Bishop of Ardmore (Waterford). It was here, under a large oak tree, that the O'Briens were crowned kings of Munster. This tree was cut down by Malachi the Ard-Ri.
    Adare was from 1200, the principal stronghold of the Fitzgeralds until it was taken by Malby, and by the orders of Cromwell the castle and churches were dismantled.
    It was from here that the Earl of Kildare set out to England to answer accusations against him. A little to the East of Adare is Castleroberts, where a great battle was fought in 1357 between Fitzgerald of Adare and O'Brien of Thomond.
    About two miles north-east of Adare is Curragh Chase noted as the birth-place of Gerald Griffin and Sir Aubrey De Vere, classic poets and writers.