School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    a wall upon which the coping stones will never remain no matter how firmly they are set. The reason is that here were slain en - masse the terror - stricken monks and brothers in their attempt to escape on that October day of 1579 when the abbey was destroyed.
  2. Tory Hill is situated in the centre of County Limerick about two miles East of Croom, and one mile from Manister Abbey. It has an area of about 106 acres and is 476 feet in height. It is composed of limestone and its pasture produces the finest cattle in the world. A gold gorget was found on the hill in 1852, and it is now in the National Museum of Dublin.
    This is a historic hill and is said to have got its name Knockdrum Assail (Hill of the Ridge of Assail) from Assail a Firbolg chieftain, who when the Firbolgs were defeated by the Dananns at the battle of Moytura at Lough Mask, escaped, and got the protection of the King of Leinster, who gave him the hill and the surrounding territory which included Croom.
    Other authorities state that it derived its name from the number of Tories who frequented its sheltered