School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. The following legend is related as to how Tory Hill came to be where it now stands (2 miles East of Croom) beside the ancient lake named Lough Nagirra.
    It is said that an old witch once lived beside the lake. She had an only son who was very fond of bathing in the lake. One day while bathing the boy got drowned in its waters and his body was never recovered.
    The old witch was so grief stricked at the loss of her son that she vowed she would fill in the lake. So she went to Knockfierna (6 miles west) and taking a piece of the hill she put it into her spoon and proceeded towards the lake.
    As she was nearing the lake the strings of her apron broke and down fell the hugh pile which she was unable to lift again so there it stands to the present day quite close to the lake.
    It is said the lost boy arises from the depths of the lake every seventh year and mounted on a snow white steed rides round the lake seven times and then disappearrs neath the waters again leaving the surface covered with foam.