Scoil: Ballymartin, Croom (uimhir rolla 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fact which Oliol Olum of Bruree learned to his cost by having one of his ears bitten off by her in a scuffle, Oliol having killed her father. Oliol was afterwards known as "? Ear".
    It was at the Mouth of The Shannon that Doon was drowned, his ship being dashed to pieces on the rocks and all on board perishing.
    It was then the custom in ancient Ireland on the death of a Chieftain or leader, to bury the body on the top of a prominent hill and to raise a cairn over the grave. So that the history of Donn's burial on the top of Knockfierna appears to be correct, the cairn on top at the present day being pointed out by many as marking his last resting place.
    The hill was a favourite rendezvous for Finn MacCool and his Fianna and was the Fairy Palace of the Quicken Tree (Mountain Ash).
    It is 950 feet in height.
    Knockfeerina, Co. Limerick