Scoil: Ballymartin, Croom (uimhir rolla 4466)

Baile Mháirtín, Co. Luimnigh
Teresa Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were far healthier than the people are at the present time, and they had great faith in home made remedies for all their ailments. To cure a toothache they used whiskey. To cure a sore eyes they used to visit the holy wells and wash their eyes in them. To cure warts they used to say that if you came accidently on a stone in which there would be a little hole containing a drop of water and if you rubbed the water to the warts they would disappear but it would not do to look for such a stone.
    To cure chillblains they used cut a raw potato and rub the inner part of it to the chillblains. Onions are used also to cure chillblains. To cure Rheumatics they used to drink the juice of the dandelion.
      1. cleachtas an leighis