School: Ballymartin, Croom (roll number 4466)

Ballymartin, Co. Limerick
Teresa Lynch

1. There is only one well in our Parish of Croom. It is in a field called the Well Meadow. Its water is used for all household purposes but on the 15th August the Feast of the Assumption every year people pay rounds there. Candles are kept lighting there all day on that Feast day. There is a legend connected with this well.
    Long ago there was a silver trout in the well and whoever was to be cured saw this fish , but it is said that a certain man caught the fish and cooked it and he died in the Asylum afterwards. Since then the well.
    the well has been covered in with large flagstones and the water comes through a spout. Invalids and people go to the well and drink the water and rub it to the affected part. There are no relics left at this well as it is mostly sore eyes that are cured there. There
    Kitty O' Brien
    Mrs Mary Kirby