Scoil: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 8342)

Bohermore, Co. Limerick
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Carrigparson in the parish of Ballybricken and I asked my Grandmother the meaning of the name.
    Carrigparson means "Rock of the Parson". an old parson lived there long ago and when he died the castle was blown up.
    there was an old church situated where Carrigparson Church-yard now stands and there was a road leading from it to Carrig O Reilly Castle. A Franciscian used to come from Limerick to say mass there once a year.
    Bohermore
    bótar Mór meaning "Great Road" was the main thoroughfare between Cork, Limerick and Waterford long ago
    The bridge beside Gorey's house did not exist long ago and people had to ford the stream which was very
    Mary Shanahan
    Mrs Toomey