Scoil: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 8342)

An Bóthar Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day the Lunns living in Caherconlish were building a wall in front of their house. At one o'clock they all went off to town and left one man after them.
    This man was great fun and was always playing tricks so he thought of a one to play on the men. He got three chickens and cut off the legs and heads and kept the bodies. He put in the heads at one side of the wall and the legs on the other side.
    Then when the Lunns came home from town their eyes opened with wonder and they asked the man what had happened to the chickens and he said that they ran through the wall. So they all began laughing at the great trick he played on them,
    Mrs Collopy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)