School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lots are tilled with a spade and in some cases farm-yard manure is dug in. In late Autumn but generally in Spring when tillage takes place a stubble ground or that where a great crop of corn the previous year is chosen for the potatoes. This is ploughed and harrowed by a pair of horses and when the plough-man has the ground fine it is drilled. The plough is made of iron with a steel rock handle. Timber ploughs are used in bog or stoneless land. When the drills are made manure is drawn to the garden. If the tubers are big they are halved and planted
    Peggie Rae
    Woodlands, Co. Limerick