School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a hedge, and when they came along he started to play jewsharp and the boys legged it back shouting that the fairies were playing jigs, reels and hornpipes by the Big Hedge.
  2. There was a millionaire staying at the Shannon Hotel long ago. One day a local wag approached him and addressing him said "Could you help me, brother. Don't you know that we are all descended from the same mother and father , Adam and Eve"
    "Well" said the millionaire "There is a halfpenny, and if you get as much from all your relations you will be richer than I am."
    There was a local wag
    Nellie O' Connor