School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. Some years ago two little boys were paddling in the water near Doonass. They came upon a boat and were playing for some time. Suddenly the boat was driven before them with a wave. The boys followed and got into the boat. The vessel hit against a rock and the boys were flung out. Two men immediately went to their rescue but failed to reach them in time. Their bodies were taken home to Limerick next morning.
    A ferryman by name of Reynolds who lived in Chapel Hill was drowned some years ago. He was accustomed to crossing the water every morning and bringing a man from the Clare named Fraser who was working in Castleconnell over. This morning he crossed and the water was very
    Eileen Mc Cabe