School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    district. But there was one here long ago. He lived in his own house and the people used go to him when they needed clothes. The people used buy there own cloth. This cloth was not spun locally. The implements the tailor uses, are a sewing machine a needle and thread. In Gouig there is a woman who knits stockings.
  2. There are no tailors living in the district now. But a few years ago, one lived here. He used to work at his own home and people brought the cloth to him. The cloth is not spun or woven. Local people do not wear clothes of such cloth. Shirts are not made in
    Mary Hogan