School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. A story is told in this district and is said to be true:
    A doctor prescribed these pills for a sick Workman, sending them in a box marked “the whole to be taken immediately”. On calling at the house that evening he found no improvement in the state of the patient. Enquiring of the patient’s wife, whether she had given the pills he got the reply “shure I did, Doctor but maybe the lid has not come off yet”.
    There is another story about a little boy who was firing a catapult at a bird when an old lady came along and said That’s a thing I could never do”. And the little boy said
    Sheila Mc Cormack