School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was a terrible time in Ireland in the year 1847-1848. A great shortage of food spread over the country The people at that time used depend on potatoes milk and butter. There was but a very small share of wheaten bread at that period. The potatoes were set in the ground; they all got black and decayed. The people were in a most awful plight. They died in thousands, of hunger of famine fever and of plague. The name given to the fever was Cholera. many families were wiped out. At that time there wer no flour - mills, tea or sugar factories. The famine continued for two years. Then there were petitions signed to the British and Spanish Governments for Meal and flour. At that time Protestants set what was called "soup schools". All over the country every Catholic that turned a Protestant would get soup at those
    Lizzie Kennedy
    Gooig, Co. Limerick