School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tempted to take them. One man named Coffey went one night to look at his potatoes and found another man after taking a pot of them. He asked the man why he was stealing them, and was told that his wife and children were dying of hunger and unless he got something for them to eat, they would die. Mr Coffey took compassion on him and told him to get something bigger. He did so and filled a hamper with the potatoes thus saving his wife and family. It is said that the Coffeys never saw a poor day since either in Newport, Ballynachinch or Birdcall.
    Once a man was shot for stealing potatoes in this district. At the time he was shot we had a soup kitchen in Castleconnell. On the kitchen a notice was seen offering a reward of L300 leading to the arrest of "Billy Tomaisin
    Nora O' Carroll