Scoil: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (uimhir rolla 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. Peggie Rea Woodlands
    Not far from our school lies the ruins of an old castle in which there is hidden a treasure. It is said that there are passages leading form this place to Belmont. The treasure was placed during the time of William de Burgo and he went to get it here he died to pay his debts. Many attempts have been made to unearth it but also far without success.
    Mary Bourke Derryhusk
    In Loungnalone, a lake island about seven mills from Castleconnell people say a barrel of gold is supposed to be hidden. There is an under ground tunnel from a fort leading to this island. One day to men,,,,
  2. In Loungnalane, a lake island about seven mills from Castleconnell people say a barrel of gold is supposed to be hidden. There is an under ground tunnel from a fort leading to this island. One day two men
    Mary Bourke
    Derrylusk, Co. Limerick