School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (C.) (roll number 9686)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Uallacháin

1. Authority: About seventy years ago candle making was not up to the standard that is nowadays. In those days poor people made their own candles as it was very costly buy them.
    They made them buy drying rushes and dipping them in tallow fat. The tallow as melted before the rush was steeped in it. Those candles were called "dips" and they were very economical for poor people.
    Rod making: Rod making was a thriving industry in this district. The "Enright Rod" was world famous. Some Englishmen and gentry used come and by them and fish in the Shannon that flows past our district.
    Soap making:
    S. Mc Cormack