School: Kishikirk, Caherconlish (roll number 553)

Kishyquirk, Co. Limerick
Mrs. Margt. Portley

finishes the sowing of the potatoes.
    My Aunt told me that when she was young she often made starch from potatoes and used it to starch clothes.
    She made it as follows: She got some potatoes washed and peeled them and grated them into a keeler and covered the pulp with water. It was then left for twenty-four hours. Then the water was drained off and fresh water added. It was left again for twenty-four hours and the water was drained off and a third water added.
    The following day the water was drained off and the pulp put out in the keeler to bleach white. It was then used as starch.