Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A boy a relative of mine told me that he heard her as a youth. He was very fond of reading, and used stay up reading after the rest of the family had retired. He was thus engaged one night, when almost every dog in the parish started to bark furiously. Then after some time, he heard a long wailing cry at first far off, but coming gradually nearer until it reached crescendo then it died away slowly again, to a mournful wail. He is supported in this story by several, who also state they heard her on the same night, there being a woman in the district dead. A woman from the parish of Ahane, tells me that she and her brothers and sisters once heard the Banshee, while her parents were out at a wake. They describe the cry much the same; they also say that they were conscious of a funny feeling of cold shivers, when they heard the cry. Another girl from Killaloe also states she heard the cry the night somebody in the district
    Máire Ní Mhadáin
    Gortnascarry, Co. Limerick