School: Bilboa (B.) (roll number 15692)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Heidhin

1. In the district in and around Bilboa there are not many fairy forts. There is a "Liss" in Mr Willie Bourke's field in Bilboa. The liss is surrounded by blackthorn bushes. It is said that horses have been seen at night there. Tom Moloney Bilboa cut a blackthorn stick out of the liss and got a Féirín and was lame until he died.
    There is another liss in Mr Lloyd's field. It is said that a man was passing by the liss one night and he heard fairies singing. He stood listening for a moment and he began to sing, and when the fairies heard him they came out and took him in. After a while they asked him would like anything to be done for him so he said "Take that lump off my back".
    Laurence Hogan
    Ballyvoneen, Co. Limerick