School: Bilboa (B.) (roll number 15692)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Heidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The only seats they had were a few big stones and a rough plank placed across them. The pupils paid the teacher by the quarter. The teacher was kept in the pupils' houses. The subjects that were taught were English, Latin and Greek. There was no Irish taught because the Irish people were afraid of the English to speak Irish.
    Person from whom I received story - Thomas Power
    Approximate age - Sixty Four Years
    Address - Bilboa, Cappamore
    How long residing here - thirty years
    Paddy Power
  2. In olden times people did not believe in getting married at any time of the year, only on Shrove Tuesday. St. Patrick's day us thought unlucky for getting married. Also Saturdays are thought unlucky. May is the most unlucky month of the year to get married. June is the luckiest month, people get married very plentifully in June. There is an old saying about getting
    Paddy Power
    Thomas Power