School: Bilboa (B.) (roll number 15692)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Heidhin

1. A funny story.
    Once there were an old man and an old woman living in Bilboa. They had a shop, and whenever they wanted things for the shop, one of the old couple was obliged to walk to Limerick. One night a neighbour was in on his cuaird. The woman was going to Limerick the following morning, and the neighbour knew what time she would be going and when she would be due back. He made up his mind that he would wait for her and rob her.
    During the night the woman got sick, and she said she was not able to go to town. Her husband went to town instead. It was dark when the man was coming home from Limerick. The neighbour was waiting at a lonely part of the road, withe a white sheet about him. He thought the woman would think it was a ghost, and leave what ever goods she had, on the road and run away. Suddenly the neighbour heard a step coming along and thinking it was the woman, he stepped out on the road but to his surprise it was the man that was there. The man stood out from him and hit him down on the head with a stick and knocked him down on the road. Then he pulled off the sheet and found out who it was,
    Paddy Power
    Patrick Moloney