School: Bilboa (B.) (roll number 15692)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Heidhin

1. About ninety years ago, the last hedge schools existed in this district. To the knowledge of the old people, there were three hedge schools in the district. They were within easy reach of the present Bilboa Boy's National School. There was one at Farnane Cross, near the present Mr Thomas Naughton's hous. There was another one near the site of Portnard Bridge, and there was also one at Bilboa Cross. Mrs Hillard taught in Portnard School. The teacher who taught in Farnane school was a stranger. The people do not remember his name. Mr Lonergan taught at Bilboa school.
    The school at Farnane Cross was held in an old thatched cabin also. The school at Bilboa Cross was held in the corner of a field now owned by Mr John Walshe.
        1. buildings
    Paddy Power