Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Seán Beaumont

John Flanagan born at Kilbreedy Kilmallock was one of the greatest weight throwers Ireland ever produced. He held the World's record from 1898 until 1904 by throwing the hammer a distance of 172 feet 11 inhes. In 1904 Matt McGrath broke it with a throw of 173 feet 5 inches. John came along again twelve months afterwards and raised the record to 184 feet 3 inches but Matt broke it again in 1911 with a throw of 187 feet 4 inches. John Flanagan held the record for the 56 lbs from a 7 foot circle with a throw of 40 feet 6 1/4 inches. John also held the World's record for throwing the 7lbs weight a distance of 91 feet 11 inches, Irish style and was a good man with the 28lbs, putting it from the shoulder a distance of about 34 feet 6 inches. He was also a good jumper. He did over 22 feet of a long jump on many occasion and was able for 49 feet in the hop step and jump, and could run a hundred yards in close on ten seconds.
    Philip Gleeson
    This story was told me by Patrick Ryan (Champion) World's Champion hammer thrower.