Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. Weighthrowing 5...1...'38
    At the present time no name stands higher than Irishmen amongst the list of famous athletes. Running, jumping, and weighthrowing, have in the days of yore, formed the core of all athletic meetings in Ireland.
    Weighthrowing above all other events attracted more competitors and on account of the great strong hefty men it takes to throw the weights, it attracted most interest. Weighthrowing is of special interest to the people of this district for at the townsland of Bunavoy grew up one of the greatest athletes of all time in the person of Patrick Ryan.
    He had brothers, all of them being of the finest type of Irishmanhood. Pat showed early signs of a future champion. Though still only in his teens, himself and his elder brother Con, practised all kinds of athletics.
    Con, a fine exponent of weighthrowing was one of Pat's closest rivals, but owing to early retirement his athletic life was cut short. Pat's first great effort was in nineteen hundred and three when he won the Irish Championship from Tom Kiely of Carrick on Suir at Limerick.
    He held the championship for seven successive years and always improved in distance. He also held the Irish Championship in putting the twenty eight pounds weight from the shoulder and
    Eamon Ryan
    Patrick Ryan