School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (no title) (continued)

Kenefick's father, John Kenefick also, told me about the famine years. The people ate the grass, dock and sorrel...

(continued from previous page)
    ten persons dead on the roadside in the space of 100 yards. Neighbours and himself often buried as many as twelve in one day. A sheet was procured. Four sticks were tied at the ends. The corpse was rolled into the sheet. They put the sticks on their shoulders and took their burden to the ancient churchyard at Bill Englishes of Cullane. A large hole was dug and into that the naked bodies were thrown, without coffin or shroud, and covered in with clay.
  2. (no title)

This man had a brother Jeremiah Kenefick whose house was very old and in danger of falling so he decided on building a new one beside the old one in an angle of a cross...

This man had a brother Jeremiah Kenefick whose house was very old and in danger of falling so he decided on building a new one beside the old one in an angle at a cross.
    They dug the foundation and were just putting in the first coat of masonry when one day a little old woman, neatly done up, whom they had never seen before, walked in and sat down talking to Mrs Kenefick (Joan Hanley) and her four daughters.
    She asked Mr Kenefick to tell her husband and her son Will who were outside mixing mortar not to build there or if they would, not a man of the Keneficks would ever enjoy it, as
    Miss Han Kenefick
    Curraghturk, Co. Limerick