School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (no title) (continued)

This man had a brother Jeremiah Kenefick whose house was very old and in danger of falling so he decided on building a new one beside the old one in an angle of a cross...

(continued from previous page)
    it would be on a path. She then left and passed out the yard by the men. Mrs Kenefick called her husband and son and told them what the woman said. "What woman" said they? The woman ye saw going out just now. "But we saw no woman". Didn't she pass ye by. We saw her looking at ye said Mrs Kenefick and her daughters. The father and son treated the thing as a joke and continued the building.
    They were not long living in the new house when the father died suddenly. The following summer the son got a pain in his side, when the sidhe gaoithe passed, and he cutting hay. He took to the bed and that day week he was buried. Father & Son were very strong men. The old woman's warning had come to pass.
    Mrs Kenefick lived to be an old woman and her daughters, three (Ellen, Han and Jane) none of whom ever married, lived to be about 70. They turned at drink before their death. The place was sold by Han, the last survivor, about nine years ago, to the writer for £100. I put a tenant into it and he never heard nor saw anything there day nor night. This house is at Kenefick's Cross.
    Miss Han Kenefick
    Curraghturk, Co. Limerick