School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. Composed by Darby Ryan of Bansha.
    Ryan was a great satirist. The peeler, in this case, was supposed to have met Ryan's horse saddle and bridle straying about Clonmel some time previously. Ryan was brought before the Mayor to answer for the infringement of the Law. On being fined Ryan declared in Court "My horse will walk through Clonmel when you Mayor (your mare) will have ceased to exist."
    The Peeler, in the case, was removed to Bansha some time later and having a special interest in wandering animals, Darby composed the Peeler and the Goat to whistle or sing which would be risky in the presence of a policeman some fifty or sixty years ago. Ryan was an old man when he died in 1855.
    The late Thos. Ryan, Relieving Officer, of Ballylanders was friend and distant cousin of Darby's and from his son, Edmond, I learned what he knew about Darby.
    Darby was a great character. Should any one rich or poor merit his displeasure, he was sure to be satirised immediately in the local papers. His daughter was as good as himself but in a milder sense. A few of Darby's satires are too scurrilous for print.
    Darby Ryan
    Bansha West, Co. Tipperary