School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (no title) (continued)

This man had a brother Jeremiah Kenefick whose house was very old and in danger of falling so he decided on building a new one beside the old one in an angle of a cross...

where the Cullane road branches off from the main, Ballylanders to Mitchelstown, road.
  2. (no title)

There is a house in Cullane South in this parish owned now by William Hanley but it formerly belonged to James Riordan an expert farmer...

There is a house in Cullane South in this parish owned now by William Hanley but it formerly belonged to James Riordan an expert farmer. A son to Riordan, Willie, was shot by the Tans at Lakelly near Knocarron. Another son, Mick, who was married in the home place but had gone to some girl in Dublin leaving his wife and young family to run the place, died there rather suddenly. It was said at the time that he was shot. Whether this is true or not the locals had no proof but the cattle, a very mixed lot came to Cullane. They looked like the clean out of a broken farmer.
    Thes two boys were seen in the evenings by persons employed in the house walking around the outhouses and bawn.
    I asked Mrs Riordan, wife to Mick, and she said she never saw them but she heard the rumour. She said that on one November night, the maid, Ellie Creagh, a local, who used to sleep at home told her it was the custom to set the table on that night. Mrs Riordan laughed at the idea. When the maid had
    Mrs Riordan
    Cullane, Co. Limerick