School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. With the forming of the Fenian movement the young men of Ballylanders and Anglesborough threw themselves into the movement heart and soul. The Rising came and they prepared to strike a blow for their freedom if possible. Kilmallock was their objective. There was a wedding in Ballylanders that day. Billy Walsh's sister was married to one Moloney. During the night the boys stole the horses from the wedding house to take them to Kilmallock. When they reached Ballylanders only Wm O Neill a Painter, Will Lahive a tailor, and Ml Dalton a School Teacher, volunteered to go with them. They persuaded Dalton to stay at home owing to his position. Billy Lundon a personal friend & cousin of Dalton's acted a brave man in Kilmallock that day. He brought away the dead or dying Mr Cleary of Bulgaden who was shot beside him.
    During the next few decades we had the Coercion Act, the Land War, No Rent Manifesto. There is a large, tall, slated house adjacent to O Liver's Mill at Kilfinane. In this house Townsend, Lord Massey's Agent, lived surrounded by police and military.
    Evictions were the order of the day at
    Mrs William Buckley