School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

Townsend's command. Clifford Lloyd with bailiffs and troopers carried out these evictions.
    The Fitzgeralds of Garnalina were evicted though Mrs Fitzgerald was a Massey a relative of the then Lord Massey. Clifford Lloyd and his soldiers travelled by waggonette on this occasion. When returning through Ballylanders to Kilfinane, Lloyd who was on a raised seat above the soldiers was struck with a paving stone thrown from Dineens corner. This is what happened: One Bat Buckley lay in ambush in a gateway at the end of Osborne's house on the Bog Road. He had two paving stones, He was a and had an unerring aim. He waited until Lloyd and his party had gone almost beyond the cross when the trhew, struck Lloyd on the head and bowled him completely from his high perch on to the road. The solders were so taken by surprise that they did not know what happened. Old Seán Raleigh who was sitting on Martin's window on the opposite side of the street and who was in the know of things rushed over to the fallen and unconscious man, cried out to the soldiers "keep back boys and give him air it is a fit of his own he has." Seán took Lloyd into Catherine Powell's public house where under the
    Mrs William Buckley
    Over 80