School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Four or five griddle cakes were kneaded at the same time and milk was used to mix them. These were let by as long as possible before being put on the griddle and when the lower side was cooked, the cake was turned. They were rolled out as "thin as a 6d (?) so that when cooked they were only the substance (?) of a sandwich. Enough for the day was baked at the time unless on Saturday or before a holy day or when any work was on hands and a "Meitheal" expected. Then seven or eight cakes would be baked and put by. But generally the day's work for the woman of the house included "baking."
    The Cake was always marked by a cross on top, and is still. I do not know the reason of this but I'll inquire. It was because the old women were so much accustomed to making the sign of the cross that they made a cross on every occasion even when sewing they finished off in a cross.
    The cakes were baked in bastables and griddles and some were cooked on grid irons over a turf fire. Often a cake - very light and flaky would be baked beside the fire. When a visitor called a cake called a "batter" was made. It was made of eggs well beaten up and milk and flour and sugar and poured into the hot
    1. products