School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick

Boultor Masser, landlord of Ballinfarro, Mr Tisdale and Mr Webb landlords of Glenbohaul
    Mr Bennet landlord of the mountain Stieve Riaph
    Sir David Roche landlord of Glendara
    Thomas Cleary landlord of Mitchelstowndown
    These did not live in the neighborhoods but had agents, who took complete control & very often did bad deeds, (unknown to the landlord,) which brought odium on the landlords. It often happened that a landlord never saw the unfortunate people who were supporting him, and often evictions took place without the knowledge of the landlord.
    I was told a story of Glenbohaul by a very old lady - now dead (R.I.P.) some years ago. From Glenbohaul bridge back to Knocklara bounds on the right hand side of the road, were several small houses, long ago mud cabins with a bit of a garden at the back - these little gardens are still to be traced. In the neighborhood was (& still is) a family called Purcell, then Protestant but now Catholic, who were very friendly with this agent, &