School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. In very olden times bread was made of yellow meal, later on home crushed wheat was mixed with it and still later oats and flour were blended with new milk to make a cake.
    The wheat and oats were crushed with querns and there are some of these to be found yet in the neighbourhood. The very old people, over 80 - remember their being used. In Cush, Kilfinane, where the excavations have taken place - and which is only 1 1/2 miles from here, several querns are yet in houses of the people there. The wheat and oats were grown in the neighbouring farms.
    Oaten Meal Bread, Bran Bread and Plain white cake were made, and a great feature of the locality was the making of "griddle cakes." The griddle was a round flat piece of iron like the bottom of a pot oven and to this was attached a pot hangers. These cakes were baked beside the big turf fire and were very tasty and were, when cooked, split in two and eaten hot with butter. These were generally the food for the bog for turf-cutting
    1. products