School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Story
    One day a man was riding along from Ballinlina to Cork on a fine gallant steed, when he was about three quarters of a mile from Cork he met a man who said "Sir you seem a stranger here." "I am" said the man on the horse and the other man spoke and said "If you are coming home late tonight do not come this road, but take that other turn down there." The man thanked him for his warning and proceeded on his journey.
    It was late when he was coming home that night as as luck would have it he forgot which road to take and came the road he went. He was riding along at a nice pace when he noticed a tall white object standing on a ditch in front of him at first he thought it was a white pillar but when he came nearer to it he saw a shift blowing with the breeze and as he was too near it to turn back he spurred his horse on a little. When he was opposite the lady she said Will yo give me a lift sir? But he made no reply when she saw that he did not grant her desire she made a spring off the ditch on to the poney's back but he was too quick and she fell to the ground. She made a noise.
    Clair O' Sullivan
    Miss Doran