School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Thomas McCarthy was born in Kilfinane in the year 1903. As a boy he practised hurling and was a very promising athlete and he was destined to become a famous hurler. In the year 1928 Tom by his brilliant hurling secured his place in the Kilfinane Senior Hurling Team which swept all before them as far as hurling is concerned.After a couple of years hurling some of the players emigrated to America so that the team was broken up. Tommy however kept hurling and kept himself in the peak of condition all the time.
    In 1934 Tommy's great ambition was realised. He was in the Limerick team that beat Dublin by a wide margin. He has now the honour of being the proud possessor of two All Ireland hurling championship medals; five National League hurling medals and four Thomond Feis medals a very great distinction indeed.
    Tommy is at the present day one of the best hurlers in Ireland. He will be leaving his native soil for
    Mary M. Nunan
    D. Nunan