School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. The people of long ago used to have their own cures their were no doctors. Johannah McCarthy who lived in Ardpatrick was a great woman for making cough cures also very good plasters for sores and many other cures besides. There is another great woman living in Garrathur who also gives great cures to people who go to her her name is Hannah Londergan she is living yet.
  2. For a pain in your side spit on a stone and put the stone back again where you got it.
    A cure for a wort is to rub a snail to it and hang the snail up on a bush and when the snails begins to rot away the wort will being to go also.
    Put a silk rag out on St. Bridget's night and when you have a pain in your hand tie the rag around it and it will get allright.