School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Long ago there lived a family and they lived where O'Keefe's live now, (and) in Killfinane who were very badly off. The head of the family was very ill. He was suffering from thirst that could not be quenched.
    One night a cow bellowed outside the door and the sick man's wife went out and milked him. The cow came regularly every night. The sick man got well and one night his wife followed the cow to find out where she went to. The cow dissappeared in the old graveyard and never returned again
    Joan O' Dwyer
    T. O' Dwyer
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    73
  2. About five minutes walk from where I reside is Ballingarry moat supposed to be one of the largest in the Co. Limerick. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden in the ground somewhere in the vicinity of this moat. There is a prophecy that a life will be lost in the finding