Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stop on the way home. She told him also at the next churning to heat some part of a plough in the fire, and drive it into the milk. To have the door locked and the first person that came to the door was the one who was taking the butter. True enough before the churning was finished a neighbour came and tried to get in, but in vain. The farmer said the churning afterwards produced the right amount of butter. It is strange to say that Mrs. Anthony could always tell a person's name and the business that brought them without ever seeing the person previously.
    Written by :
    Teresa Curtis