Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family lived in a haunted house in Bruff, and every night something happened which annoyed them. As is usual, the woman of the house swept the floor, placed the chairs, left a clean bucket of water in, and placed the cups, saucers neatly in the dresser every night before retiring. When the members of the family were in bed each night they heard the ware being rattled about and the chairs dragged around the kitchen.
    One morning when they arose they found the cups and saucers in a line along the kitchen floor and the chairs in a row beside them. They told the priest who celebrated holy mass in the house, and ever afterwards the people could rest without any noise or fear.
    Mrs Hannie Mc Carthy
    Baunnageeragh, Co. Limerick