Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. 1. Cunningham of Bruff walked from Bruff to Dublin in 4 days a distance of 118 miles
    2. Tom O'Regan of Bulgaden walked recently from Limk. city to his own home, a distance of 20 mls. He had missed the bus
    3 William Bennett of Lough Gur threw the hammer 15 ft. high.
    4. Mr. J.Ryan of New Castle West walked in one day from New Castle to Elbon a distance of 33 mls.
    5. A Cronin man from Ballinacoloo Bulgaden lifted with his teeth, a tankard containing 20 gallons of milk at Bulgaden Creamery. He tried a cord or rope round the handles of the tankerd and lifted it, by catching the rope between his teeth, from the car to the platform where the Manager takes the milk
    6. William Hennessy of Ballina, Bulgaden, was a great mower. He started mowing at six in the morning and at six in the evening had cut from six to seven acres with a scythe.