School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Not all lights are Jackie's mischief.

(continued from previous page)
    That however, has nothing to do with my story of the lights. The old people say that over a hundred years ago a man and wife lived in that house. In their early married life they had had two little girls, who died very young. The pair gradually turned on drink and eventually became confirmed drunkards.
    They met their death under rather peculiar circumstances. It was xmas Saturday - the Saturday of xmas week, a great geese and turkey market day in Limerick and the pair had been to the city with their "market" and "for the xmas" as we say meaning for the xmas provisions.
    It was late at night when their car was heard coming slowly home, the horse finding its own road and making its own pace as was its custom, but no one put any heed in that, for it had become too common an occurrence, arrived at home, the servant boy helped to bring in the missus and lay her on her bed - unfortunately not an entirely unusual occurrence either and then the usual unloading of messages and putting up of horse and car took