School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Other Fairy Stories of the District.
    Three men were cutting hay in a field in Carrigeen (near Croom) one day and a travelling man after blessing them and their work warned them that in a short time the "sidhe gaoithe" would pass and that while it was passing they should stop work. Soon after the sidhe gaoithe did come, blowing a little wisp of hay spirally up,up, out of sight into the sky. Two of the men ceased work and taking a sop of hay, threw it after the fairy wind, exclaming as they did so "God speed all travellers" as the old people tell us it is right to do.
    The other man who had a "scrow" for work on him went on cutting without ever stopping. That night the voice spoke at his window, saying "In three days your hour will come" and in the morning the stain of blood was on his window sill. But he went out to his work again the same as ever. That day, however, the sun leant on him and the third day after he died.
    Brigid Carroll, from her father
    Mr. Thomas Carroll, Carrigeen, Croom 5.11.'37