School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

There lived in these parts a gay and reckless young fellow.

An old story, given by Wm. Jones, N.T. Croom. Got from an old boatman in Caherdaniel, Co. Kerry. They had been out fishing for mackerel and the sea became so very rough that they had some little difficulty in getting in, having to put into caves now and then and watch their chance of a fairly calm spell to creep on to the next cave.
    There lived in these parts a gay and reckless young fellow. Not a fair not a dance was there without him for miles around and cards and gaiety gave him more trouble than his prayers. One night he was going home late. It had rained and rained all day and the river he had to cross on his way home was rising steadily.

A good wide river it was, with a fine chain of big stepping stones leading from one side to the other. The stepping stones were just above the water when he started to cross, but so quickly was the river rising that by the time he was half ways across they were all but covered.
    However, 'twas as good to go on as to go back by this time so he kept his face turned to home. Every time he ventured to a new step, he said aloud to himself. "God is good" but fearing
    William Jones
    Teacher