School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

The same old man who told me this said he remembered Louther when he was an old man.

jumped that six barred gate he was 95 years.

Another man of the district told me that Louther was once taken by the fairies.

Another man of the district told me that Louther was once taken by the fairies. It seems that the fairies of Knockfierna and those of Carrigcleena near Mallow had a weight throwing competition and the Knockfierna fairies took Louther with them passing him off as one of themselves to the Carrigcleena fairies, who had of course often heard of Louther, but had never seen him.
    All would have gone well and the Knockfierna's won and nobody been the worse only for Larry Frawley, the famous drunkard of the district. The competition took place during the small hours of the morning unfortunately in a field under whose fence Larry had slept off the heaviest of the previous night's booze.
    When he awoke what should he see but Louther taking a fine throw out of the weight. "Wisha be heavens Louther ", said he. Immediately there were yells and roars and such noise and confusion was never heard before when the Carrigcleenas found who had been throwing against them. Larry and Louther were struck